Privacy Policy

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact me.


Cookies


Like any other website, uxicons.design uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users' experience by customising our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Log Files


uxicons.design follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie


Google is one of a third-party vendor on this site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to this site visitors based upon their visit to uxicons.design and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners


Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Privacy Policies


You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of uxicons.design.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on uxicons.design, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalise the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that uxicons.design has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies


uxicons.design's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


I'm a Data Controller of your information.

uxicons.design legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information I'm collecting and the specific context in which I'm collecting the information:

  • uxicons.design needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given uxicons.design permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in uxicons.design legitimate interests
  • Martin Cajzer (author of uxicons.design) needs to comply with the law

uxicons.design will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. I will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed, please contact me.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information collected.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)


uxicons.design does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13.

Consent


By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

This Privacy Policy applies only to uxicons.design online activities and is valid for visitors to this website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in uxicons.design. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

This policy is effective as of 2 December 2019.